Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Aptitude Study Notes & Books-Free Download


Aptitude Round Question-Chain Rule-Free Download



10 painters work for 6 hours a day and finish painting a building in 18 days. If 15 men are put to finish the same work in 12 days. For how many hours should they work?

a. 6

b. 10

c. 12

d. 15

Answer: a. 6

A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 100 days. If there were 10 men less, it would take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

A) 75 B) 82 C) 100 D) 110

Answer: D) 110

If 20 men can build a wall 56 meters long in 6 days , what length of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?

A) 46 B) 47 C) 48 D) 49

Answer: D) 49

2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same in 11 days. Then, 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this work in

A) 18 days B) 21 days C) 24 days D) 30 days

Answer: B) 21 days

If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

A) 1 B) 3 C) 7 D) 14

Answer: C) 7

3 pumps working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A) 9 B) 10 C) 11 D) 12

Answer: D) 12

39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A) 10 B) 13 C) 14 D) 15

Answer: B) 13

36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work ?

A) 24 days B) 28 days C) 34 days D) 35 days

Answer: A) 24 days

A contractor undertakes to do a piece of work in 40 days. He engages 100 men at the begining and 100 more after 35 days and completes the work in stipulated time. If he had not engaged the additional men, how many days behind schedule would it be finished?

A) 3 B) 5 C) 6 D) 9

Answer: B) 5

If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 hours, in how mwny hours will15 men do it?

A) 40 B) 50 C) 60 D) 70

Answer: C) 60

Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of such persons will do half of that work in

A) 6 days B) 12 days C) 4 days D) 3 days

Answer: D) 3 days

A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

A) 4 B) 9 C) 12 D) 49

Answer: B) 9

If a quarter Kg of potato costs 60 paise, How many paise will 200 gm cost?

A) 48 Paise B) 54 Paise C) 56 Paise D) 72 Paise

Answer: A) 48 Paise

If 18 bindres bind 900 books in 10 days , How many binders will be required to bind 660 books in 12 days?

A) 22 B) 14 C) 13 D) 11

Answer: D) 11

4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A) 16 B) 12 C) 8 D) 4

Answer: A) 16

In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk?

A) 1 B) 1/40 C) 40 D) 80

Answer: C) 40

A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

A) 29 B) 37 C) 42 D) 54

Answer: C) 42

Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

A) 648 B) 1800 C) 2700 D) 10800

Answer: B) 1800

An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metre of cloth ?

A) 194 seconds B) 195 seconds C) 196 seconds D) 197seconds

Answer: B) 195 seconds

In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

A) 50 B) 40 C) 30 D) 20

Answer: C) 30

If 8 men can reap 80 hectares in 24 days , then how many hectares can 36 men reap in 30 days?

A) 350 B) 400 C) 425 D) 450

Answer: D) 450

10 men, working 6 hours a day can complete a work in 18 days. How many hours a day must 15 men work to complete the work in 12 days ?

A) 4 hours a day B) 5 hours a day C) 6 hours a day D) 7 hours a day

Answer: C) 6 hours a day

If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

A) Rs. (xy/d) B) Rs. (xd) C) Rs. (yd) D) Rs. (yd/x)

Answer: D) Rs. (yd/x)

If the Price of 6 toys is Rs. 264.37, What will be the approximate price of 5 toys?

A) Rs.120 B) Rs.100 C) Rs.200 D) Rs.220

Answer: D) Rs.220

The sum of 3rd and 15th elements of an arithmetic progression is equal to the sum of 6th, 11th and 13th elements of the same progression. Then which element of the series should necessarily be equal to zero ?

A) 14th element B) 9th element C) 12th element D) 7th element

Answer: C) 12th element

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium.com Google Group Members.

Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.

Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose.

Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

All Aptitude Topics Materials PDF-Free Download

Download All Aptitude Study Materials & Books PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here