Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Aptitude Study Notes & Books-Free Download


Aptitude Round Question-Chain Rule-Free Download




Chain Rule

Points to Remember

1) Direct Proportion: Any two quantities are said to be directly proportional, if on the increase of one quantity, the other quantity increases and vice-versa.

Example: Cost is directly proportional to number of objects

Cost
? Number of objects
Number of objects increases (?) Cost (?)

Example: Work done is directly proportional to number of working men

Work done
? Number of working men
Number of men increase (?) Work done (?)

2) Indirect Proportion: Any two quantities are said to be indirectly proportional, if on the increase of one quantity, the other quantity decreases and vice-versa.

Example: If speed of car is increases, then the time required to cover the distance decreases.
Speed of car (?) Time required decreases (?)

Example: Time taken to finish work increases, if number of men decrease.
Time (?) Number of men (?)

Tips and Tricks

In this chapter generally different types of numerical related to time and work, time and speed, cost and number of articles, men and work, etc. are asked.

3 pumps, working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A.

9

B.

10

C.

11

D.

12

Answer: Option D


If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

A.

Rs.


xy


d

B.

Rs. (xd)

C.

Rs. (yd)

D.

Rs.


yd


x

Answer: Option D

Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

A.

648

B.

1800

C.

2700

D.

10800

Answer: Option B


A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

A.

29

1

5

B.

37

1

4

C.

42

D.

54

Answer: Option C


39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A.

10

B.

13

C.

14

D.

15

Answer: Option B


A man completes of a job in 10 days. At this rate, how many more days will it takes him to finish the job?

A.

5

B.

6

C.

7

D.

7

1

2

Answer: Option B


If a quarter kg of potato costs 60 paise, how many paise will 200 gm cost?

A.

48 paise

B.

54 paise

C.

56 paise

D.

72 paise

Answer: Option A


In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk?

A.

1

B.

1

40

C.

40

D.

80

Answer: Option C


A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

A.

4

B.

9

C.

12

D.

49

Answer: Option B

If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

A.

1

B.

7

2

C.

7

D.

49

Answer: Option C

A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. The height of the building, which casts a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions will be:

A.

10 m

B.

12.5 m

C.

17.5 m

D.

21.25 m

Answer: Option B


In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

A.

20

B.

30

C.

40

D.

50

Answer: Option B

An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metres of cloth?

A.

178

B.

195

C.

204

D.

488

Answer: Option B

36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work?

A.

12

B.

18

C.

22

D.

24

E.

None of these

Answer: Option D


4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A.

4

B.

8

C.

12

D.

16

Answer: Option D

20 women take 20 minutes to roll 20 chapattis. How many chapattis can 400 women roll in 400 minutes?

a. 20
b. 2000
c. 4000
d. 8000

Answer: d. 8000

A building is under construction and the task of paving the blocks is given to a group of men. 40 men can finish the given task in 96 days, working 9 hours/day. If 48 men take up the assignment and commit to finish it in 45 days, how many hours will they need to work per day?

a. 16
b. 18
c. 24
d. 27

Answer: a. 16

A ship was stocked with food to last for 40 days for 2500 sailors. However, some sailors could not board the ship and the food could last for 50 days. How many sailors could not board the ship?

a. 400
b. 500
c. 700
d. 1000

Answer: b. 500

A trip was organized for 75 travelers for 35 days and the food supply was arranged accordingly. However, some travelers showed up with friends and there were 15 additional people from day one of the trip. Now, for how many days will the food supply last for all these people?

a. 11.25 days
b. 29.1 days
c. 30 days
d. 32 days

Answer: b. 29.1 days

3 men can build a stage in 18 days while 6 boys can also do it in 18 days. If 4 men and 4 boys work on the assignment together, how many days will they take to finish it?

a. 4.5 days
b. 6 days
c. 9 days
d. 27 days

Answer: c. 9 days

Ram and Shyam take a project to work together. However, Shyam falls sick after working for 20 days and Ram works alone on the project for last 6 days. They submit the project in 26 days. Had Ram and Shyam worked on the project for all the days together, they could have submitted it in 24 days. How many days will Shyam take to complete the project alone?

a. 13 days
b. 36 days
c. 52 days
d. 72 days

Answer: d. 72 days

No. of books bound by a child is half the number of books a man can bind. 20 men and 16 children take 10 days to bind all the books. If there are 8 men and 12 children working on the assignment, how many days will they take to bind all the books?

a. 20 days
b. 24 days
c. 25 days
d. 40 days

Answer: a. 20 days

12 pumps of one type pump 300 litres of water when each is running for 18 hours per day. But a set of 16 pumps of other type pump 400 litres of water when each is running for 24 hours per day. How efficient are former type of pumps than latter type?

a.

7

times more efficient

15

b.

7

times more efficient

12

c.

3

times more efficient

4

d.

4

times more efficient

3

Answer: d.

4

times more efficient

3

75 employees have been able to finish only one-third of the project in 40 hours. The time committed by the management to complete the project was 90 hours. How many more employees should join the team to complete the project on time?

a. 45
b. 55
c. 100
d. 150

Answer: a. 45

A tank has water for 72 trees and can last for 54 days for them. If each tree is given 10% less water than 90 trees can get the water for how many days?

a. 24 days
b. 36 days
c. 42 days
d. 48 days

Answer: d. 48 days

3 inlets, opened for 8 hours a day, can fill a reservoir completely in 2 days. For how many hours a day must 4 inlets be opened to fill the reservoir completely in 1day?

a. 9
b. 10
c. 11
d. 12

Answer: d. 12

6 blocks weigh 264.37 kg. What will be the weight of 5 blocks?

a. Rs. 100
b. Rs. 140
c. Rs. 200
d. Rs. 220

Answer: d. Rs. 220

On a ship supplies for 120 adults and 200 boys are available but only 150 boys board the ship. How many adults can be catered to with the remaining supplies?

a. 178
b. 195
c. 204
d. 488

Answer: b. 195

A camp had meal arrangements for 150 people to last for 45 days. However, 25 people decided to leave the camp after 10 days. For how many days will the remaining food last?

a. 37

1

4

b. 29

1

2

c. 42
d. 54

Answer: c. 42

10 painters work for 6 hours a day and finish painting a building in 18 days. If 15 men are put to finish the same work in 12 days. For how many hours should they work?

a. 6
b. 10
c. 12
d. 15

Answer: a. 6

A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 100 days. If there were 10 men less, it would take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

A) 75

B) 82

C) 100

D) 110

Answer: D) 110

If 20 men can build a wall 56 meters long in 6 days , what length of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?

A) 46

B) 47

C) 48

D) 49

Answer: D) 49

2 men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same in 11 days. Then, 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this work in

A) 18 days

B) 21 days

C) 24 days

D) 30 days

Answer: B) 21 days

If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 7

D) 14

Answer: C) 7

3 pumps working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

A) 9

B) 10

C) 11

D) 12

Answer: D) 12

39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

A) 10

B) 13

C) 14

D) 15

Answer: B) 13

36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work ?

A) 24 days

B) 28 days

C) 34 days

D) 35 days

Answer: A) 24 days

A contractor undertakes to do a piece of work in 40 days. He engages 100 men at the begining and 100 more after 35 days and completes the work in stipulated time. If he had not engaged the additional men, how many days behind schedule would it be finished?

A) 3

B) 5

C) 6

D) 9

Answer: B) 5

If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 hours, in how mwny hours will15 men do it?

A) 40

B) 50

C) 60

D) 70

Answer: C) 60

Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of such persons will do half of that work in

A) 6 days

B) 12 days

C) 4 days

D) 3 days

Answer: D) 3 days

A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

A) 4

B) 9

C) 12

D) 49

Answer: B) 9

If a quarter Kg of potato costs 60 paise, How many paise will 200 gm cost?

A) 48 Paise

B) 54 Paise

C) 56 Paise

D) 72 Paise

Answer: A) 48 Paise

If 18 bindres bind 900 books in 10 days , How many binders will be required to bind 660 books in 12 days?

A) 22

B) 14

C) 13

D) 11

Answer: D) 11

4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

A) 16

B) 12

C) 8

D) 4

Answer: A) 16

In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk?

A) 1

B) 1/40

C) 40

D) 80

Answer: C) 40

A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

A) 29

B) 37

C) 42

D) 54

Answer: C) 42

Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

A) 648

B) 1800

C) 2700

D) 10800

Answer: B) 1800

An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metre of cloth ?

A) 194 seconds

B) 195 seconds

C) 196 seconds

D) 197seconds

Answer: B) 195 seconds

In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal?

A) 50

B) 40

C) 30

D) 20

Answer: C) 30

If 8 men can reap 80 hectares in 24 days , then how many hectares can 36 men reap in 30 days?

A) 350

B) 400

C) 425

D) 450

Answer: D) 450

10 men, working 6 hours a day can complete a work in 18 days. How many hours a day must 15 men work to complete the work in 12 days ?

A) 4 hours a day

B) 5 hours a day

C) 6 hours a day

D) 7 hours a day

Answer: C) 6 hours a day

If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

A) Rs. (xy/d)

B) Rs. (xd)

C) Rs. (yd)

D) Rs. (yd/x)

Answer: D) Rs. (yd/x)

If the Price of 6 toys is Rs. 264.37, What will be the approximate price of 5 toys?

A) Rs.120

B) Rs.100

C) Rs.200

D) Rs.220

Answer: D) Rs.220

The sum of 3rd and 15th elements of an arithmetic progression is equal to the sum of 6th, 11th and 13th elements of the same progression. Then which element of the series should necessarily be equal to zero ?

A) 14th element

B) 9th element

C) 12th element

D) 7th element

Answer: C) 12th element



Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium.com Google Group Members.

Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.

Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose.

Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

All Aptitude Topics Materials PDF-Free Download

Download All Aptitude Study Materials & Books PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here