Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Software Companies Placement Papers With Answers-AppLabs -Free Download

1. A 2MB PCM (pulse code modulation) has

a) 32 channels

b) 30 voice channels & 1 signaling channel.

c) 31 voice channels & 1 signaling channel.

d) 32 channels out of which 30 voice channels, 1 signaling channel, & 1 Synchronization channel.

Ans.: (c)

2. Time taken for 1 satellite hop in voice communication is

a) 1/2-second

b) 1 seconds

c) 4 seconds

d) 2 seconds

Ans.: (a)

3. Max number of satellite hops allowed in voice communication is :

a) only one

b) more than one

c) two hops

d) four hops

Ans.: (c)

4. What is the max. Decimal number that can be accommodated in a byte.

a) 128

b) 256

c) 255

d) 512

Ans.: (c)

5. Conditional results after execution of an instruction in a micro processor is stored in

a) register

b) accumulator

c) flag register

d) flag register part of PSW(Program Status Word)

Ans.: (d)

6. Frequency at which VOICE is sampled is

a) 4 kHz

b) 8 kHz

c) 16 kHz

d) 64 kHz

Ans.: (a)

7. Line of Sight is

a) Straight Line

b) Parabolic

c) Tx & Rx should be visible to each other

d) none

Ans.: (c)

8. Purpose of PC (Program Counter) in a microprocessor is

a) to store address of TOS (Top of Stack)

b) to store address of next instruction to be executed.

c) Count the number of instructions.

d) to store base address of the stack.

Ans.: (b)

9. What action is taken when the processor under execution is interrupted by a non-maskable interrupt?

a) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the execution of the current instruction.

b) Processor serves the interrupt request after completing the current task.

c) Processor serves the interrupt request immediately.

d) Processor serving the interrupt request depends upon the priority of the current task under execution. Ans.: (a)

10. The status of the Kernel is

a) task

b) process

c) not defined.

d) None of the above.

Ans.: (b)

11 What is the nominal voltage required in subscriber loop connected to local exchange?

a) +48 volts

b) -48 volts

c) 230 volts

d) 110 volts

12. To send a data packet using datagram , connection will be established

a) before data transmission.

b) connection is not established before data transmission.

c) no connection is required.

d) none of the above.

Ans.: (c)

13. Word alignment is

a) aligning the address to the next word boundary of the machine.

b) Aligning to even boundary.

c) Aligning to word boundary.

d) None of the above.

Ans.: (a)

14 When a 'C' function call is made, the order in which parameters passed to the function are pushed into the stack is

a) left to right

b) right to left

c) bigger variables are moved first than the smaller variables.

d) Smaller variables are moved first than the bigger ones.

e) None of the above.

Ans.: (b)

15 What is the type of signaling used between two exchanges?

a) inband

b) common channel signaling

c) any of the above

d) none of the above.

Ans.: (a)

16. Buffering is

a) the process of temporarily storing the data to allow for small variation in device speeds

b) a method to reduce cross talks

c) storage of data within transmitting medium until the receiver is ready to receive.

d) a method to reduce routing overhead.

Ans: (a)

17. A protocol is a set of rules governing a time sequence of events that must take place between

a) peers

b) non-peers

c) allocated on stack

d) assigned to registers.

18. Memory allocation of variables declared in a program is

a) allocated in RAM.

b) allocated in ROM.

c) allocated on stack.

d) assigned to registers.

Ans: (c)

19. A software that allows a personal computer to pretend as a computer terminal is

a) terminal adapter

b) bulletin board

c) modem

d) terminal emulation

Ans: (d)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.