Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Software Companies Placement Papers-Essar-Free Download

1.The fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 is:

A. 18 B. 24 C. 19 D. 20

Ans. B

Solution:

Let the fourth proportional to 5, 8, 15 be x. Then, 5 : 8 : 15 : x 5x = (8 x 15) x=(8*15)/5=24

2. If 40% of a number is equal to two-third of another number, what is the ratio of first number to the second number?

A. 2 : 5 B. 3 : 7 C. 5 : 3 D. 7 : 3

Ans. C

Solution: Let 40% of A=2/3 B Then,40 A/100=2B/3 => 2A/5=2B/3 => A/B-[2/3 – 5/2]=5/3p A : B = 5 : 3.

3. The salaries A, B, C are in the ratio 2 : 3 : 5. If the increments of 15%, 10% and 20% are allowed respectively in their salaries, then what will be new ratio of their salaries?

A. 3 : 3 : 10 B. 10 : 11 : 20 C. 23:33:60 D. 32 :43:53

Ans. C

Solution:

Let A = 2k, B = 3k and C = 5k. A’s new salary = 115/ 100 of 2k =[115/ 100 x 2k]= 23k/ 10 B’s new salary = 110/ 100 of 3k = [110/ 100x 3k] = 33k/ 10 C’s new salary = 120/ 100 of 5k = [120/ 100 x 5k] = 6k New ratio = 23k : 33k : 6k = 23 : 33 : 60

4. A bag contains 6 black and 8 white balls. One ball is drawn at random. What is the probability that the ball drawn is white?

A. 3/4 B. 4/7 C. 1/8 D. 3/7

Ans. B

Solution:

Let number of balls = (6 + 8) = 14. Number of white balls = 8. P (drawing a white ball)=8/14=4/7

5. One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card?

A. 1/13 B. 3/13 C. 1/4 D. 9/5

Ans. B

Solution:

Clearly, there are 52 cards, out of which there are 12 face cards. P (getting a face card)=12/52=3/13

6. Two cards are drawn together from a pack of 52 cards. The probability that one is a spade and one is a heart, is:

A. 3 /20 B. 29/ 34 C. 47/ 100 D. 13 /102

Ans. D

Solution:

Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S) = 52C2 = 52 * 51/ (2*1)= 1326. Let E = event of getting 1 spade and 1 heart. n(E) = number of ways of choosing 1 spade out of 13 and 1 heart out of 13 = (13C1 x 13C1) = (13 x 13) = 169. P(E) =n (E)/n(S) = 169/ 1326= 13/102

7. A bag contains 4 white, 5 red and 6 blue balls. Three balls are drawn at random from the bag. The probability that all of them are red, is:

A. 1/ 22 B. 3/ 22 C. 2/ 91 D. 2/ 81

Ans. C

Solution:

Let S be the sample space. Then, n(S)= number of ways of drawing 3 balls out of 15 = 15C3 = (15 x 14 x 13)/ (3 x 2 x 1) = 455. Let E = event of getting all the 3 red balls. n(E) = 5C3 = 5C2 = (5 x 4)/ (2 x 1)= 10. P(E) = n(E) / n(S)= 10/ 455 = 2/ 91

8. A card is drawn from a pack of 52 cards. The probability of getting a queen of club or a king of heart is:

A. 1 /13 B. 2 /13 C. 1 /26 D. 1 /52

Ans. C

Solution:

Here, n(S) = 52. Let E = event of getting a queen of club or a king of heart. Then, n(E) = 2. P(E) =n(E)/ n(S)= 2/ 52= 1/ 26

9. Two number are in the ratio 3 : 5. If 9 is subtracted from each, the new numbers are in the ratio 12 : 23. The smaller number is:

A. 27 B. 33 C. 49 D. 55

Ans. B

Solution:

Let the numbers be 3x and 5x. Then ,(3x-9)/(5x-9)=12/13 23(3x – 9) = 12(5x – 9) 9x = 99 x = 11. The smaller number = (3 x 11) = 33.

10. In a bag, there are coins of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p in the ratio of 1 : 2 : 3. If there is Rs. 30 in all, how many 5 p coins are there?

A. 50 B. 100 C. 150 D. 200

Ans. C

Solution:

Let the number of 25 p, 10 p and 5 p coins be x, 2x, 3x respectively. Then, sum of their values=Rs[(25x/100)+(10*2x)/100+(5*3x)/100]=Rs 60x/100 60x/100=30 =>x=(30*100)/60=50 Hence, the number of 5 p coins = (3 x 50) = 150.

11. B2CD, _____, BCD4, B5CD, BC6D

A. B2C2D B. BC3D C. B2C3D D. BCD7

Ans. B

Solution:

Because the letters are the same, concentrate on the number series, which is a simple 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 series, and follows each letter in order.

12. DEF, DEF2, DE2F2, _____, D2E2F3

A. DEF3 B. D3EF3 C. D2E3F D. D2E2F2

Ans. D

Solution:

In this series, the letters remain the same: DEF. The subscript numbers follow this series: 111, 112, 122, 222, 223, 233, 333, …

13. 10 women can complete a work in 7 days and 10 children take 14 days to complete the work. How many days will 5 women and 10 children take to complete the work?

A. 3 B. 5 C. 7

D. Cannot be determined

Ans. C

Solution:

1 woman’s 1 day’s work=1/70 1 child’s 1 day’s work =1/140 (5 women + 10 children)’s day’s work =5/70 +10/140=1/14 +1/14=1/7 5 women and 10 children will complete the work in 7 days.

14. A alone can do a piece of work in 6 days and B alone in 8 days. A and B undertook to do it for Rs. 3200. With the help of C, they completed the work in 3 days. How much is to be paid to C?

A. Rs. 375 B. Rs. 400 C. Rs. 600 D. Rs. 800

Ans. B

Solution:

C’s 1 day’s work = 1/3 – [1/6 + 1/8]= 1/3 – 7/24= 1/24 A’s wages : B’s wages : C’s wages = 1/6: 1/8: 1/24= 4 : 3 : 1. C’s share (for 3 days) = Rs.[3 x 1/24 x 3200] = Rs. 400.

15. The product of two numbers is 9375 and the quotient, when the larger one is divided by the smaller, is 15. The sum of the numbers is:

A. 380 B. 395 C. 400 D. 425

Ans. C

Solution:

Let the numbers be x and y. Then, xy = 9375 and x/y=15 Xy/(x/y)=9375/15 y2 = 625. y = 25. x = 15y = (15 x 25) = 375. Sum of the numbers = x + y = 375 + 25 = 400.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.