Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Software Companies Placement Papers-Essar-Free Download

1. JAUNDICE: LIVER

A. rash: skin

B. dialysis: kidney

C. smog: lung

D. valentine: heart

E. imagination: brain

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Jaundice is an indication of a liver problem; rash is an indication of a skin problem.

2. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

daftafoni means advisement

imodafta means misadvise

imolokti means misconduct

Which word could mean “statement”?

A. kratafoni

B. kratadafta

C. loktifoni

D. daftaimo

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Dafta means advise; foni is the same as the suffix –ment; imo is the same as the prefix mis–; lokti means conduct. Since the only word in the answer choices that hasn’t been defined is krata, it is reasonable to assume that krata means state. Therefore, kratafoni is the only choice that could mean statement.

3. M is to the East of D, F is to the South of D and K is to the East of F. M is in which direction with respect to K?

A. South-West

B. North-West

C. North-East

D. South-East

E. None of these

Answer: Option C

4. PASTORAL : RURAL

A. metropolitan : urban

B. harvest : autumn

C. agrarian : benevolent

D. sleepy : nocturnal

E. wild : agricultural

Answer: Option A

Solution: Pastoral describes rural areas; metropolitan describes urban areas.

5. On which day of week did Mohan reach Delhi?

I. Mohan left Mumbai by train on Tuesday.

II. Mohan stayed for one day in Jaipur and completed his journey to Delhi in two days.

A. If the data in statement I alone are sufficient.

B. If the data in statement II alone are sufficient.

C. If the data either in statement I alone or in statement II alone are sufficient.

D. If the data given in both the statements I and II together are not sufficient.

E. If the data in both the statements I and II together are necessary.

Answer: Option E

Solution: Tuesday + 2 = Thursday.

6. Statement:

Mrs X is nominated for one of the two posts of which one post is reserved by the managing committee for the female of other religious minority community and the other for the female of scheduled castes or scheduled tribes. Conclusions:

I. Mrs X is the member of religious minority community.

II. Mrs X is the member of scheduled castes or scheduled tribes.

A. If only conclusion I follows

B. If only conclusion II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: Option C

7. Statement:

The state ‘K’ is expecting bumper crop of rice this under its ‘Rice Purchase Guarantee Scheme’.

Courses of action:

I. Other farmers should also start cultivation of rice from the next year.

II. The price of rice will increase in the open market.

A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

E. If both I and II follow

Answer: Option D

Solution: Other crops are as important as rice. Hence shifting to rice production by all farmers would not be a sensible decision. Besides, next year the situation may change. Hence I does not follow. II is not a course of action.

8. 7 23 58 127 269 555

A. 263 B. 261 C. 299 D. 286

Answer: Option B

Solution: The series *2+9, *2+11 , *2+13 —–

9. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

gemolinea means fair warning

gerimitu means report card

gilageri means weather report

Which word could mean “fair weather?”

A. gemogila B. gerigeme C. gemomitu D. gerimita

Answer: Option A

Solution:

Gemo means fair; linea means warning; geri means report; mitu means card; and gila means weather. Thus, gemogila is the correct choice.

10. Embellishing the Truth occurs when a person adds fictitious details or exaggerates facts or true stories. Which situation below is the best example of Embellishing the Truth?

A. Isabel goes to the theater, and the next day, she tells her coworkers she thought the play was excellent. B. The realtor describes the house, which is eleven blocks away from the ocean, as prime waterfront property.

C. During the job interview, Fred, who has been teaching elementary school for ten years, describes himself as a very experienced teacher. D. The basketball coach says it is likely that only the most talented players will get a college scholarship.

Answer: Option B

Solution:

The realtor is using a clear exaggeration when she states that a house which is eleven blocks away from the ocean is prime waterfront property.

11. SCD, TEF, UGH, ____, WKL

A. CMN B. UJI C. VIJ D. IJT

Answer: Option C

Solution:

There are two alphabetical series here. The first series is with the first letters only: STUVW. The second series involves the remaining letters: CD, EF, GH, IJ, KL.

12. A four-person crew from Classic Colors is painting Mr. Field’s house. Michael is painting the front of the house. Ross is in the alley behind the house painting the back. Jed is painting the window frames on the north side, Shawn is on the south. If Michael switches places with Jed, and Jed then switches places with Shawn, where is Shawn?

A. in the alley behind the house B. on the north side of the house C. in front of the house D. on the south side of the house

Answer: Option C

Solution: After all the switches were made, Shawn is in front of the house. Ross is in the alley behind the house,Michael is on the north side, and Jed is on the south.

13. Fact 1: Eyeglass frames cost between $35 and $350.

Fact 2: Some eyeglass frames are made of titanium.

Fact 3: Some eyeglass frames are made of plastic.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Titanium eyeglass frames cost more than plastic frames.

II. Expensive eyeglass frames last longer than cheap frames.

III. Only a few eyeglass frames cost less than $35.

A. II only

B. I and II only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

Answer: Option D

Solution: There is no information in the facts to support statements I or II. Statement III is clearly wrong because, according to Fact 1, no frames cost less than $35.

14. The office of the Army Chief passes from Conservative to Justice party. Which of the following must be fired.

A.The democratic deputy and all staff members

B.Justice party deputy and all his or hers staff

C.Justice party deputy and half of his Conservative

D.The Conservative deputy and all of his or her

Answer: A

15. By liberty, I mean the eager maintenance of that atmosphere in which men have the opportunity to be their best selves. Which one of the following expresses the view implied in the above statement?

A. Liberty is the absence of restraint on human action.

B. Liberty is what law permits people to perform.

C. Liberty is the ability to do what one desires.

D. Liberty is the maintenance of conditions for the growth of human personality.

Answer: Option B

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.