Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-Essar-Free Download

1. One must keep _________ something for the rainy day.

A. by B. for C. in D. at

Answer: Option C

2. He laughed at the beggar.

A. The beggar was laughed at by him. B. The beggar was being laughed at by him. C. The beggar was laughed by him. D. The beggar was being laughed by him.

Answer: Option A

Solution: The beggar was laughed at by him.

3. Though he was being an Indian by birth, most of his life was spent in America.

A. Although he was an Indian by birth B. Being an Indian by birth C. As he was an Indian by birth D. For he was an Indian by birth E. No correction required

Answer: Option A

Solution: Only choice (A) is grammatically correct.

4. Raman was —– by the English King.

A. nighted B. nighed C. knighted D. knigretted

Answer: Option C

5. Being driven by constant strife and unrest. Iraq is now a picture of gloom and _____.

(A) affluence (B) commotion (C) despondency (D) dispiritedness (E) frenzy (F) distrust

A. A and B

B. B and C

C. C and D

D. E and F

E. D and E

Answer: Option C

Solution: A nation which is driven by constant strife is a picture of ‘gloom’ and ‘despondency’ (dejection) or dispiritedness.

6. Placed

A. in B. un C. dis D. de

Answer: Option C

7. The prisoner escaped.

A. simple past B. simple present C. simple future D. present continous

Answer: Option D

8. AGGRANDIZE

A. enhance B. develop C. captivate D. flaunt E. detain

Answer: Option A

9. Tune

A. tuner B. tuneful C. tuningly D. tune

Answer: Option D

10. In today’s competitive environment, every organisation is face to face with a range of responsibilities and challenges that need to be addressed.

A. facing with B. faced to face with C. faced with D. facing face with E. No correction required

Answer: Option C

Solution: You are faced with a problem. If you face a problem, or a problem faces you, you have to deal with it. Hence ‘faced with’ is the correct expression.

11. Spoken

A. in B. de C. out D. dis

Answer: Option C

12. He could afford to lose something. He lost somewhat more.

a) He lost ———–

b) What he could ———–

c) Despite ———–

A. A & B

B. Only A

C. Only B

D. Only C

E. A & C

Answer: Option B

Solution: Only A

13. Sugu is intelligent.

A. is sugu?

B. is he?

C. isn’t he?

D. wasn’t he?

Answer: Option D

14. He laughed at the beggar.

A. The beggar was laughed at by him.

B. The beggar was being laughed at by him.

C. The beggar was laughed by him.

D. The beggar was being laughed by him.

Answer: Option A

Solution: The beggar was laughed at by him.

15. One of the chief emotional differences between man and other animals is that some human desires, unlikely that of animals, are essentially boundless and incapable of complete satisfaction.

A. unlike that of animals,

B. unlike those of animals,

C. unlikely those in animals

D. unlikeable in animals,

Answer: Option B

Solution: The comparison is between human desires and the desires of other animals. As ‘human desires’ is plural ‘those should be used in place of ‘that’. Also the use of ‘unlikely’ is absurd. It is a comparison. ‘Unlike the desires of animals, human desires are insatiable’ is the suggested meaning. Hence the correction is ‘unlike those of animals’.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here