Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


Software Companies Placement Papers-Globaledge-Free Download

1) The different stages of compilation are

a. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, loader, linker

b. preprocessor, compiler, assembler, linker, loader (ans)

c. preprocessor, assembler, compiler, linker, loader

d. preprocessor, compiler, linker, assembler, loader

2) Round Robin algorithm is used in

a. memory management

b. cpu scheduling (ans)

c. deadlock detection

d. none of the above

3) Multiprogamming is used

a. to maximize cpu utilization (ans)

b. to increase process execution time

c. to save memory

d. none of the above

4) Drawback in paging is

a. internal fragmentation (ans)

b. external fragmentation

c. both (a) and (b)

d. none of the above

5) Belady's Anomaly occurs in which page replacement algorithm?

a. fifo (ans)

b. lru

c. lfu

d. none

1) a relocatable code is

a) portable code

b) code generated for virtual address

c) ready to run anywhere in memory

d) both b & c (ans)

2) Memory management unit(MMU)

a) is software

b) hardware

c) both a & b (ans)

d) none

3) C is a

a) low level language

b) high level language

c) middle level language (ans)

d) portable language

4) symbol table used for

a)preprocessing

b)generating machine code

c)resolving external references

d)both b & c (ans)

e) none

5)dispatcher is used in

a)memory management

b)deadlock

c)scheduling (ans)

d)none

6) use of virtual memory

a) to support executables larger than memory size (ans)

b) to increase speed of execution

c) both

d) none

Computer Concepts

1 spooling is the acronym for

(a) simultaneous processors operation online

(b) simultaneous peripheral operation online

(c) simultaneous peripheral operation over line

(d) simultaneous processor online operation

ans : (b)

2 Telnet is

(a) Application layer protocol

(b) Network Layer protocol

(c) used by Link Layer for sending frames

(d) None of the above

ans : (a)

3 socket in network programming is

(a) an electrical device

(b) IPC

(c) synchronization tool

(d) Network layer protocol

ans : (b)

4 DMA stands for

(a) Direct Memory Access

(b) Directional Momentary Acess

(c) Directional Major device Access

(d) Direct Minor device Access

ans : (a)

5 Linux

(a) has hierarchical file system (b) has FAT (c) treats peripheral devices as files (d) both (a) & (c)

ans : (d)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here