Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


MTNL Placement Papers-Free Download

1. What changes would be necessary for block C if FM signals are to be received

A. Block becomes redundant B. A FM detector would be required C. A high frequency signal generator D. An additional local oscillator will be needed

Ans. B

2. In the equatorial plane only Geosychronous satellite are launched because it is the only plane which provides –

A. 24 hour orbit B. stationary satellite C. global communication D. zero-gravity environs

Ans. B

3. Radio Broadcasting is an example of –

A. space multiplexing B. time multiplexing C. frequency multiplexing D. none of the above

Ans. C

4. PAM signals can be demodulation by using a –

A. Low pass filters (LPE) alone B. A Schmitt trigger followed by a LPF C. A differentiator followed by a LPF D. A clipper circuit by a LPF

Ans. D

5. In an FDM receiver channels can be separated by using –

A. AND gates B. Band pass C. differentiation D. Integration

Ans. A

6. The most common modulation system used for telegraphy is-

A. frequency shift keying B. two – tone modulation C. pulse code modulation D. single tone modulation

Ans. A

7. Use of varoctor diode in generation of modulated segial be-

A. FM generation only B. 100AM generation only C. PM generation only D. both PM and AM generation

Ans. A

8. In colour picture tube shadow mask is used to

A. reduce x-ray emission B. ensure that each beam strikes only its own dots C. increase screen brightness D. provide degaussing for the screen

Ans. C

9. The circuit that separates composite video warefore from the sync pulses is-

A. the keyed AGC amplifar B. a clipper C. an integrator D. a sawtooth current

Ans. D

10. Band width of microwaves is-

A. 1GHz -10 ^ 3 GHz B. 1GHz -100 GHz C. 1 GHz -10 GHz D. 1 GHz – 10 ^ 6 GHz

Ans. A

11. In transverse Magnetic mode-

A. no electric line is in direction of propagation B. no magnetic line is in direction of propagation C. bath magnetic & electric lines are is direction of propagation D. neither magnetic nor electric lines in direction of propagation

Ans. B

12. Signal transmission in sky wave propagation is due to –

A. Refraction of wave B. Reflection of wave C. Pierus through Inosphere D. None

Ans. B

13. According to Barkhausen Criterion Phase shift of signal should be –

A. 60 degree B. 90 degree C. 180 degree D. 360 degree

Ans. D

14. The transmission does not have –

A. Partition noise B. Flicker noise C. resistance D. Short noise

Ans. A

15. The main disadvantage of Diode-Transistor logic (DTL) is its-

A. greater speed B. slower speed C. average speed D. none of the above

Ans. B

16. Time delay Dt in digital signals in an SIS O shift register is given by –

A. Dt = N ‘ Fc B. Dt = N ‘ 1/Fc C. Dt = 1/N ‘ Fc D. Dt = N ‘ 1/Fc

Ans. B

17. The output Qn is 1 in a JK flip flop and it does not change when clock pulse is applied) The possible combination of Jn and Kn can be -(y denotes don’t care)

A. y and 0 B. y and 1 C. 0 and y D. 1 and y

Ans. A

18. Basic memory cell of dynamic RAM consists of –

A. a flip flop B. a transistor acting as a capacitor C. a transistor D. a capacitance

Ans. B

19. The 2’s complement of 1000 base 2 is –

A. 0111 B. 0101 C. 1000 D. 0001

Ans. C

20. Master slave flip-flop is made up of –

A. two flip flops connected in series B. two flip flops connected in parallel C. a debouncer circuit D. a-D- latch

Ans. A

21. Number of nybbles making one byte is –

A. 2 B. 4 C. 8 D. 16

Ans. A

22. The intrinsic impedance of free space-

A. is independent of frequency B. decreases with increase of frequency C. increases with increase of frequency D. varies as square root of frequency

Ans. A

23. A system consists of 12 poles and 2 zeroes. Its high frequency asymptote in its magnitude plot has a slope of –

A. -200 dB/decade B. -240 dB/decade C. -230 dB/decade D. -320 dB/decade

Ans. A

24. Considering the conditions-

1. High loop gain 2. Less ringing 3. Greater damping 4 Negative dB gain margin System stability requirements would include

A. 1 and 3

B. 1, 2 and 3

C. 1 and 4

D. 2, 3 and 4

Ans. D

25. Varoctor diode has non linearity of –

A. capacitance B. Inductance C. Resistance D. Is a linear device

Ans. A

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here