Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link



Enter Your Email :

Copyright Disclaimer:
Section 107 of the Copyright Act Fair Use Contents .
We are forwarding content link(s) from our website to content website & We are not serving any contents.
Main Source:Google.com.All the Content PDF link(s) is/are obtained from GoogleSearch
for the purpose of Education & Teaching Intention. Not for commercial purpose.
Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Materials & Answers-Free Download


MTNL Placement Papers-Free Download

1. Choose the correct alternative that will continue the same pattern and fill in the blank spaces:

121, 225, 361, (….)

A. 441 B. 484 C. 529 D. 729

Answer: Option C

2. Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement:

Input: 25 280 345 36 93 147 550

Step I: 550 280 345 36 93 147 25

Step II: 550 345 280 36 93 147 25

Step III: 550 345 280 147 93 36 25

This is the final arrangement and step III is the last step for this input.

What will be the second step for the following input?

Input: 158 294 22 89 142 385 463

A. 463 385 294 22 89 142 148

B. 463 385 89 22 294 142 158

C. 463 385 22 89 142 158 294

D. 463 385 22 142 158 294

E. None Of These

Answer: Option E

Solution:

Numbers are getting arranged in descending order.

The largest of the given number interchanges its place with the first number. IN case the largest number is already arranged, the second largest is interchanged with the number next to the largest number, and so on until the numbers are arranged in descending order.

Input: 158 294 22 89 142 385 463

Step I: 463 294 22 89 142 385 158

Step II: 463 385 22 89 142 294 158

3. Effect: A large number people prefer platinum ornaments to gold ornaments.

Which of the following can be a possible cause for the above effect?

A. The price of gold ornaments has increased significantly.

B. The price of platinum ornaments decrease significantly.

C. The difference in the prices of gold and platinum ornament became very narrow and wearing platinum ornaments has become a fashion now.

D. Platinum is a very costly metal.

Answer: Option C

Solution:

We need to find a possible reason for people shifting from gold ornaments to platinum ornaments. Choice (a) and (b) talk about prices of gold and platinum ornaments individually, but does not make any comparison between their prices.

Choice (c) states that the prices of gold and platinum ornaments is almost equal and wearing platinum ornaments is more fashionable than wearing gold ornaments. This is a possible reason why people prefer platinum ornaments to those of gold.

Choice (d) deters people from preferring platinum ornaments.

Hence, (c) is a possible cause.

4. Statement:

“It has become a necessity to computerise all the functions of our institute to maintain the present position.” – statement of the Director of XYZ institute.

Assumptions:

I. Unless computerised, the institute will fall behind in the race.

II. The functions of the institute are too complex to be handled manually.

A. If only assumption I is implicit

B. If only assumption II is implicit

C. If either I or II is implicit

D. If neither I nor II is implicit

E. If both I and II are implicit

Answer: Option E

Solution:

I is implicit from the need “to maintain the present position.” But why the of lag? Must be because computers are much more efficient than manual labourers. And this holds true only for complex tasks. Hence II is implicit.

5. It may prudent to bear with a small harm for a greater benefit. Problem arises when the harm has the power to endanger future generations. Research has consistently shown that frequent exposure X-rays can cause cells in human body to be destroyed or mutated, apart from this it can cause damage to DNA cell structure, a bane that could be passed down for generations. Doctors, unmindful of such consequences, subject the patients to exposure to X-rays, even in the cases in which it can be avoided.

Which of the following is a course of action that can be pursued?

A. Doctors should not recommend X-ray treatment unless it is unavoidable.

B. Manufacturers should provide remote controls for X-ray machines so that doctors can operate it from a distance.

C. Manufacturers should incorporate such features in their machines to regulate radiation to the patients.

D. Patients should not go to the hospitals which use X-rays in the treatment of patient

Answer: Option A

Solution:

The courses of action suggested in (D) leads to new problems because usages of X-rays becomes essential in some causes.

Use of remote control can only save the operator from exposure to X-rays but not to the patients. Hence, (B) is not a proper course of action. Choice (C) is based on an assumption that X-ray radiation is not regulated. Hence, (C) does not follow. Choice (D), does not yield ant positive result as there will not be any cure for some diseases without X-ray radiation. Hence (D) does not follow. Here the problem is that doctors are recommending X-ray treatment where there is no need. Hence, they should think twice before recommending. Hence, (A) is a proper course of action.

6. Statement:

Move into the upper echelons without paying a steep price. Book a luxurious flat with us. – Advt. of a construction company for its prestigious project.

Assumptions:

I. It is possible to join the select band of rich people by hard work.

II. Staying in luxury without paying steep price is the criterion of upper crust of society.

III. Booking a luxurious flat is very easy now.

A. Only II

B. Only III

C. Only II and III

D. None

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Nothing is hinted about “hard work” or “upper crust of society.” hence neither I nor II is implicit. III is also not implicit: In general, it is not very “easy”, rather, one has to pay “a steep price”.

7. Paddy is related to the field in the same way as steel is related to?

A. Mine B. Factory C. Iron D. Ore

Answer: Option B

Solution: Second is the place where the first is grown/produced

8. (A) The Greenland ice cap is melting so quickly that pieces of ice which are several cubic kilometers in size are breaking off.

(B) Greenland is prone to earth quakes.

A. if statement (A) is the cause and statement (B) is its effect.

B. if statement (B) is the cause and statement (A) is its effect.

C. if both the statements (A) and (B) are independent causes.

D. if both the statements (A) and (B) are effects of independent causes.

Answer: Option A

Solution: When pieces of ice which are several cubic kilometers in size break they will cause earthquakes. So, (A) is the cause and (B) is its effect.

9. Statement:

Unauthorized absence from offices and negligence of duty among the employees working in the government offices located in remote villages is severely hampering the government’s efforts to develop such villages.

Which of the following steps should the government properly to official duties in such places?

A. Government should find out the reasons for such behaviour and fulfill all the needs of the employees working in such places.

B. The number of surprise inspections of such offices should be increased and the erring employees should be dealt with strictly.

C. The officials or employees found absent from the office without prior permission should be removed from the services.

D. No office should be established at such places.

Answer: Option B

Solution:

The given problem is that the employees posted at remote places are not discharging their duties properly. Fulfilling all the needs of the employees is not practically possible. Hence, (a) is not a proper step to be taken.

If the number of surprise inspections were increased it would keep the employees alert and makes them to attend the office regularly. Hence, (b) can mitigate the problem.

Choice (c) is an extreme action. There could be some genuine reasons also. Hence, (c) is not a proper step to be taken.

Choice (d) creates another problem. Because without offices the government will not be able to provide services to people living in such places. Hence, (d) is not a proper step to be taken.

Hence, (b) is a proper step to be taken.

10. The Shop and Save Grocery is south of Greenwood Pharmacy.

Rebecca’s house is northeast of Greenwood Pharmacy.

Rebecca’s house is west of the Shop and Save Grocery.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true B. false C. uncertain D. None

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Because the first two statements are true, Rebecca’s house is also northeast of the Shop and Save Grocery, which means that the third statement is false.

11. The resultant of the first set of number is multiplied by .the resultant of the second set of number what will be the outcome?

A. 48 B. 96 C. 69 D. 75

Answer: Option B

12. While sitting in a park, you observe that a smart young man comes to the place on a scooter, leaves it there and goes away with someone else on a motorbike. You would :

A. chase the person. B. inform the police at the nearby booth. C. call back the person. D. remain engaged in your enjoyment.

Answer: Option B

Solution: inform the police at the nearby booth.

13. gala

A. celebration B. tuxedo C. appetizer D. orator

Answer: Option A

Solution: A gala indicates a celebration, the necessary element here. A tuxedo (choice b) is not required garb at a gala, nor is an appetizer (choice c). A gala may be held without the benefit of anyone speaking (choice d).

14. Statement:

It is because of a multiparty system in our country that a coalition government is formed. Wherein the country suffers from instability.

Courses of Action:

I. There should be only a bi-party system and to this extent the constitution must be amended.

II. Whenever any party is not in the majority, the elections must be held again.

III. If there is no absolute majority for any national party, the president should dissolve the parliament and he should rile the country during that period.

A. Only II and III follow

B. Only I and II follow

C. Only I and III follow

D. Only I follows

Answer: Option D

Solution:

Here the problem is a multiparty system which is causing instability.

Course of action I is talking about bi-party system and hence this can solve the problem.

Holding election for multiple number of times is not possible. Hence II does not follow.

Course of action III does not solve the problem the problem may re-occur again in future.

15. I am standing in a row 9th from either side find that how many persons are in the row.

A. 15 B. 19 C. 17 D. 16

Ans. C

Solution: 8 <— 1 —-> 8 = 17

1. As he got down from the train, he fell.

A. simple B. negative C. complex D. compound

Answer: Option C

2. During the holiday season, the ______ theme is “Peace on Earth, Goodwill Toward All.”

A. mitigated B. arrogant C. controversial D. prevalent E. prestigious

Answer: Option D

Solution: Prevalent (adj.) means widespread or widely accepted; predominant or extensive.

3. ERODE

A. diminish B. disappear C. improve D. vanish

Answer: Option C

Solution: Erode means to gradually wear away or deteriorate, improve is its antonym.

4. Choose the correct spelt word out of the given alternatives.

A. Pasanger B. Passenger C. Pessenger D. Pasanger

Answer: Option B

5. Reema is married ________ Rajesh.

A. to B. with C. at D. between

Answer: Option A

6. I shall visit the book fair tomorrow.

A. past perfect B. simple future C. future continuous D. present perfect

Answer: Option B

7. It ——————— since yesterday.

A. Is raining B. Has been raining C. Have been raining D. Was raining

Answer: Option B

Solution: Has been raining

8. All religions are

(P) to advance the cause of peace

(Q) in a holy partnership

(R) justice and freedom

(S) bound together

A. PQRS

B. PRQS

C. SPQR

D. SQPR

Answer: Option D

9. DESOLATE

A. lethargic

B. dejected

C. fertile

D. boring

Answer: Option B

Solution: Desolate (miserable, forsake) and dejected are synonyms.

10. The rainfall ________ a country varies ________ place to palce and also from year ________ year.

A. over, with, by

B. of, from, after

C. in, from, to

D. for, with, after

Answer: Option C

11. CONFEDERATE

A. friend B. enemy C. guide D. companion E. abettor

Answer: Option E

Solution: Confederate means an accomplice or abettor.

12. Marta had to pay off her ______ to the credit card company before she could get a mortgage.

A. stipend B. liability C. remuneration D. concession

Answer: Option B

Solution: Liability (n.) is a debt or obligation; something for which one is liable.

13. The protesters were concerned that the proposed legislation would have a(n) ______ effect on the state’s nature preserves.

A. scintillating B. deleterious C. insipid D. punctilious

Answer: Option B

Solution: Deleterious (adj.) means having a harmful or adverse effect; destructive, hurtful, noxious.

14. To send an unwanted person out of the country

A. Exclude B. Ostracise C. Deport D. Expatriate

Answer: Option C

15. Vasumathi sings every morning

A. SVOO B. SVAA C. SVA D. SVO

Answer: Option C

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Placement Papers & Answers PDF-Download



Aptitude & Placement Papers & Answers PDF



Technicalsymposium.com-All Study Materials PDF-Free Download







Technicalsymposium.com-Free Live Support-Chat with Our Experts

Official Contact: +91-9245556793 (Whatsapp Message / SMS / Voice Call)


Our Expert team is ready to answer all your questions immediately-Feel free to speak in Tamil/English.

(Example:Events info/Lecture Notes/Off-Campus & All Jobs/Projects & All education information)

Working hrs (IST): (Morning: 10:00AM-3:00 PM) and (Evening:5:00 PM to 10:00 PM)

All Latest Question & Answer Page (FAQ)-Click here