Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Nucleus Placement Papers-Free Download

1.In a class composed of x girls and y boys what part of the class is composed of girls

A.y/(x + y) B.x/xy C.x/(x + y) D.y/xy

Ans.C

2.What is the maximum number of half-pint bottles of cream that can be filled with a 4-gallon can of cream(2 pt.=1 qt. and 4 qt.=1 gal)

A.16 B.24 C.30 D.64

Ans.D

3.If the operation,^ is defined by the equation x ^ y = 2x + y,what is the value of a in 2 ^ a = a ^ 3

A.0 B.1 C.-1 D.4

Ans.B

4.A coffee shop blends 2 kinds of coffee,putting in 2 parts of a 33p. a gm. grade to 1 part of a 24p. a gm.If the mixture is changed to 1 part of the 33p. a gm. to 2 parts of the less expensive grade,how much will the shop save in blending 100 gms.

A.Rs.90 B.Rs.1.00 C.Rs.3.00 D.Rs.8.00

Ans.C

5.There are 200 questions on a 3 hr examination.Among these questions are 50 mathematics problems.It is suggested that twice as much time be spent on each maths problem as for each other question.How many minutes should be spent on mathematics problems

A.36 B.72 C.60 D.100

Ans.B

6.In a group of 15,7 have studied Latin, 8 have studied Greek, and 3 have not studied either.How many of these studied both Latin and Greek

A.0 B.3 C.4 D.5

Ans.B

7.If 13 = 13w/(1-w) ,then (2w)2 =

A.1/4 B.1/2 C.1 D.2

Ans.C

8. If a and b are positive integers and (a-b)/3.5 = 4/7, then

(A) b < a (B) b > a (C) b = a (D) b >= a

Ans. A

9. In june a baseball team that played 60 games had won 30% of its game played. After a phenomenal winning streak this team raised its average to 50% .How many games must the team have won in a row to attain this average?

A. 12 B. 20 C. 24 D. 30

Ans. C

10. M men agree to purchase a gift for Rs. D. If three men drop out how much more will each have to contribute towards the purchase of the gift/

A. D/(M-3) B. MD/3 C. M/(D-3) D. 3D/(M2-3M)

Ans. D

11. A company contracts to paint 3 houses. Mr.Brown can paint a house in 6 days while Mr.Black would take 8 days and Mr.Blue 12 days. After 8 days Mr. Brown goes on vacation and Mr. Black begins to work for a period of 6 days. How many days will it take Mr.Blue to complete the contract?

A. 7 B. 8 C. 11 D. 12

Ans.C

12. 2 hours after a freight train leaves Delhi a passenger train leaves the same station travelling in the same direction at an average speed of 16 km/hr. After traveling 4 hrs the passenger train overtakes the freight train. The average speed of the freight train was?

A. 30 B. 40 C.58 D. 60

Ans. B

13. If 9x-3y=12 and 3x-5y=7 then 6x-2y = ?

A.-5 B. 4 C. 2 D. 8

Ans. D

Q.1) There are 40 coins in a bag, consisting of Rs. 5 and Rs. 2 coins. If the total amount is Rs. 140, how many Rs. 2 and Rs. 5 coins are there in the bag?

(1) 20 each (2) 25 and 15 (3) 30 and 10 (4) 22 and 18

Q.2) 6(3 – x) –5 (2x – 4) = 4(3x–) + 14 In the above equation the value of x is:

(1) 3 (2) 2 (3) 1 (4) ½

Q.3) The first Indian Governor of the RBI was:

(1) L.K.Jha (2) C.D.Deshmukh (3) I.G.Patel (4) None of these

Q.4) X walked 35 metres towards South, then turned left and walked 25 metres, and again turned left and walked for 35 meters. He then turned to his right and walked 20 metres. At what distance and direction from the starting point is X now standing?

(1) 20m West (2) 45m East (3) 20m East (4) 45m North

Q.5) The sum of the interior angles of a polygon is twice the sum of its exterior angles. How many sides does the polygon have?

(1) 8 sides (2) 9 sides (3) 12 sides (4) 6 sides

Q.6) Sam said to Rita “Your mohter’s husband’s sister is my aunt”. How is Rita related to Sam?

(1) Daughter (2) Niece (3) Sister (4) Mother

Q.7) Four years ago, the average age of A and B was 18 years. At present the average age of A, Ba nd C is 24 years. What would be the age of C after 8 years?

(1) 30 years (2) 32 years (3) 28 years (4) 25 years

Q.8) Unscramble the letters of words and find odd one out:

(1) ORNI (2) ICAO (3) PPREOC (4) ZENRBO

Q.9) Which is the greatest five digit number exactly divisible by 279?

(1) 99603 (2) 99882 (3) 99550 (4) None of these

Q.10) Oranges are bought at 5 for Rs. 10 and sold at 6 for Rs. 15. The profit or loss as percentage is:

(1) 50% (2) 40% (3) 35% (4) 25%

Q.11) Which country has won the cricket world cup maximum number of times?

(1) West Indies (2) Pakistan (3) Sri Lanka (4) Australia

Q.12) Judge : Justice : Censor: ?

(1) Freedom (2) Morality (3) Entertainment (4) Halls

Q.13) Express 19992111 is decimal:

(1) 0.946 (2) 0.904 (3) 0.893 (4) 0.981

Q.14) The marks obtained by 10 students in Science (out of 50) are 30, 41, 40, 41, 30, 41, 30, 28, 41, 40. The modal mark is:

(1) 40 (2) 30 (3) 41 (4) 35

Q.15) 6, 18, 24, 9, 27, 33, 11?, ?

(1) 15, 19 (2) 22, 27 (3) 33, 39 (4) 44, 47

Q.16) All natural numbers and 0 are called the _______ numbers.

(1) whole (2) prime (3) integer (4) rational

Q.17) X gives 12 of his property to his wife and 12 of the rest of his son. The remainder is divided equally to his two daughters. The share of each daughter is:

(1) 18 (2) 16 (3) 14 (4) 23

Q.18) Karenge ya Marenge (Do or Die) was the slogan of which movement in India?

(1) The Quit India Movement, 1921 (2) Salt Movement, 1930 (3) Non-Cooperation Movement, 1921 (4) Indigo revolt, 1859-60

Q.19) Xerophytes live predominantly in:

(1) Ponds (2) Mountains (3) Deserts (4) Brackish water

Q.20) The area of the base of a right cone is 154 m2 and its volume is 308 m2. The height of the cone is:

(1) 8 m (2) 6 m (3) 7 m (4) 9 m

Q.21) The L.C.M. of two numbers is 12 times their H.C.F.. The sum of the H.C.F. and L.C.M. is 403. If one number is 93, then the other number is:

(1) 134 (2) 124 (3) 128 (4) 310

Q.22) Jamshedpur is located on the bank of:

(1) Damodar (2) Ganges (3) Subarnarekha (4) Musi

Q.23) The wages of 10 workers for a six-day week is Rs. 1200. What are the one day’s wages of 4 workers?

(1) Rs. 40 (2) Rs. 32 (3) Rs. 80 (4) Rs. 24

ANSWERS

1. (1) 2. (3) 3. (2) 4. (2) 5. (1) 6. (3) 7. (1) 8. (4) 9. (2) 10. (4) 11. (4) 12. (3) 13. (1) 14. (3) 15. (3) 16. (1) 17. (1) 18. (1) 19. (3) 20. (2) 21. (2) 22. (3) 23. (3)

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.