Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Sasken Placement Papers-Free Download

1. Statement:

There have been a large number of cases of Internet hacking in the recent months, creating panic among the internet users.

Courses of action:

I. The govt machinery should make an all out effort to nab who are responsible and put them behind bars.

II. The internet users should be advised to stay away from using internet till the culprits are caught.

A. If only I follows

B. If only II follows

C. If either I or II follows

D. If neither I nor II follows

Answer: Option A

Solution:

I is advisable because fear of punishment restricts people from doing offence. Hence, the number of cases of Internet hacking is likely to reduce. II is not advisable because it will hamper the work of Internet users.

2.IamfacingSouth.Iturnrightandwalk20m.ThenIturnrightagainandwalk10m.Then It urn left and walk 10m and then turning right walk 20m. Then I turn right again and walk 60m. In which direction am I from the starting point?

A.North B.North-west C.East D.North-east

Answer: Option D

3. Choose out the odd one.

A. Ginger B. Onion C. Beetroot D. Coriander

Answer: Option D

Solution: Here all except coriander are modified stems. Hence the answer is (D).

4. Mathematics allows us to expand our consciousness. Mathematics tells us about economic trends, patterns of disease, and the growth of populations. Math is good at exposing the truth, but it can also perpetuate misunderstandings and untruths. Figures have the power to mislead people. This paragraph best supports the statement that

A. the study of mathematics is dangerous. B. words are more truthful than figures. C. the study of mathematics is more important than other disciplines. D. the power of numbers is that they cannot lie. E. figures are sometimes used to deceive people.

Answer: Option E

Solution:

This answer is clearly stated in the last sentence of the paragraph. Choice a can be ruled out because there is no support to show that studying math is dangerous. Words are not mentioned in the passage, which rules out choice b. Choice d is a contradiction to the information in the passage. There is no support for choice c.

5. In a certain code language ‘allow children to play on the ground’ is written as ‘play allow on children the to ground’ then how will ‘the do open not electric tough wires’ be declared from that language?

A. Not the electric do touch open wires B. Do not touch the electric open wires C. Do not touch the open electric wires D. Not the do electric touch open wires

Answer: Option C

6. If the letters in each to the following five words are first rearranged in the alphabetical order and then in the groups of letters so formed are rearranged as in dictionary, which word would have its group of letters in the MIDDLE among the five?

A. Code B. Lack C. Meet D. Deaf E. Road

Answer: Option E

Solution:

When the letters in each of the words are arranged in alphabetical order it becomes as follows: cdeo, ackl, eemt, adef and ador. Now when the words are rearranged as in a dictionary then their respective position becomes as follows : ackl, adef, ador, cdeo and eemt.

7. Assertion (A) : Sprouting should not be done before consuming the grains. Reason (R) : Sprouting kills many vital vitamins.

A. Both A and R are true and R is the correct Solution of A. B. Both A and R are true but R is NOT the correct Solution of A. C. A is true but R is false. D. A is false but R is true. E. Both A and R are false.

Answer: Option E

Solution:

Sprouted grains should be consumed because sprouting enhances the nutrient content of the grains.

8. At a parking lot, a sedan is parked to the right of a pickup and to the left of a sport utility vehicle. A minivan is parked to the left of the pickup. The minivan is parked between the pickup and the sedan. If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true B. false C. uncertain D. None of these

Answer: Option B

Solution:

This is the order of the cars from left to right: minivan, pickup, sedan, sport utility vehicle.

9. Ravi, Suresh, and Asif are in control of the following number-letter-symbol series respectively.

Ravi: 2 & S * 9 P T B £ 8 Q ? 6

Suresh: ? 1 ? F @ V 4 $ © M T D ?

Asif: G 3 H # K N . 5 R = 7 W Y

If from each series, amongst letters/numbers/symbols the one having highest members is sorted out and then arranged in the descending order on the basis of the number of elements they have, which of the following will indicate the correct descending order?

A. Asif-letters, Suresh-symbols, Ravi-symbols B. Asif-letters, Suresh-symbols, Ravi-letters C. Ravi-numbers, Suresh-letters, Asif-symbols D. Ravi-letters, Suresh-symbols, Asif-letters

Answer: Option B

10. ACE: BDF: FHJ?

A. GIK B. GHK C. DFH D. FHL

Answer: Option A

Solution: Each letter of the first group is moved one step forward to obtain the corresponding letter of the second group.

11. Violating an Apartment Lease occurs when a tenant does something prohibited by the legally binding document that he or she has signed with a landlord. Which situation below is the best example of Violating an Apartment Lease?

A. Tim has decided to move to another city, so he calls his landlord to tell him that he is not interested in renewing his lease when it expires next month.

B. Valerie recently lost her job and, for the last three months, has neglected to pay her landlord the monthly rent they agreed upon in writing when she moved into her apartment eight months ago.

C. Mark writes a letter to his landlord that lists numerous complaints about the apartment he has agreed to rent for two years.

D. Leslie thinks that her landlord is neglecting the building in which she rents an apartment. She calls her attorney to ask for advice.

Answer: Option B

Solution:

Valerie signed a legally binding document that requires her to pay a monthly rent for her apartment and she has failed to do this for the last three months. Therefore, she has violated her apartment lease.

12. Here are some words translated from an artificial language.

relftaga means carefree

otaga means careful

fertaga means careless

Which word could mean “aftercare”?

A. zentaga B. tagafer C. tagazen D. relffer

Answer: Option C

Solution:

In this language, the root word taga, which means care, follows the affix (relf, o–, or fer–). Therefore, in the word aftercare, the root word and the affix would be reversed in the artificial language. The only choice, then, is tagazen, because tagafer would mean less care.

13. 2 3 10 39 172 885

1 (A) (B) (C) (D) (E)

Which of the following will come in place of (B)?

A. 11

B. 7

C. 9

D. 8

Answer: Option C

Solution: These series is *1+12 , *2+22, *3+32 , —-

14. FINCH : BIRD

A. frog : toad B. elephant : reptile C. dalmatian : dog D. collie : marsupial

Answer: Option C

Solution: A finch is a type of bird; a Dalmatian is a type of dog.

15. The bank readily accepted to provide him assistance in the form of _____.

(A) subsidies (B) stakes (C) alimony (D) wherewithal (E) assets (F) sustenance

A. A and D

B. B and C

C. A and F

D. A and B

Answer: Option A

Solution: The bank can be of ‘assistance’ in the form of providing ‘subsidies’ or the wherewithal or the necessary requirements.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.