Join Our Email Alerts-Subscribe
Important Note:Login & Check Your Email Inbox and Activate Confirmation Link


Enter Your Email :

Sasken Placement Papers-Free Download

1. Gene

A.ic B.eu C.tic D.ize

Answer: Option C

2. He went on —– foolishly.

A. spoke B. to speaking C. speaking D. speaks

Answer: Option C

3. One is always considered a/an _____ in any foreign country, irrespective of the number of years he has lived there.

(A) amateur (B) threat (C) alien (D) menace (E) outsider (F) ally

A. A and F

B. B and D

C. C and E

D. E and F

Answer: Option C

Solution: In a foreign land or country one is treated as an ‘alien’ or an ‘outsider’.

4. Select the odd one out

A. Judge B. Chamber C. Tennis D. Lawyer

Answer: Option C

5. Let us attend the party.

A. shall not we? B. shall we? C. shan’t we? D. none of these

Answer: Option B

6. There was no agreement _________ the great powers ________ a treaty to ban nuclear weapons.

A. between, about B. among, on C. in, for D. with, about

Answer: Option B

7. An educated guess

A. to use words or phrases from a book

B. a guess that is based on the opinion of a person who is close to you

C. something that nobody can be certain about

D. a guess based on some degree of knowledge, and is therefore likely to be correct

Answer: Option D

Solution: ‘An educated or a calculated guess’ is a guess based on some degree of knowledge and is therefore likely to be correct.

8. DILIGENT

A. dexterous B. intelligent C. experienced D. sincere E. hard-working

Answer: Option E

9. He made a promise.

He kept it. a) Making ———– b) He not only ———– c) Besides making ———–

A. A & B B. B & C C. A , B & C D. Only A

Answer: Option B

10. Born with a silver spoon, Tom always lived a life of luxury.

A. Having had born with a silver spoon B. After he was born with a silver spoon C. When he was born with a silver spoon D. He was born with a silver spoon E. No correction required

Answer: Option E

Solution: The sentence requires no correction

11. Unless I have a peaceful environment, I will be not able to complete my work.

A. will not be able B. am not able C. would be not able D. was not able

Answer: Option A

Solution: When there are two parts of a verb given in a sentence (will be) the negative has to come between the two (i.e) ‘will not be’.

12. His French isn’t very good. He has lived in France for eight years.

(A) Even if he has lived in France …..

(B) Even though he has lived in France for …..

(C) Since he has lived in France for …..

A. Only A B. Only B C. Only C D. A and B

Answer: Option B

Solution: Though he has lived in France for eight years he has not learnt French. This idea is best brought out using the starter B. The other two starters do not convey the same idea.

13. The boy

(P) with big blue eyes

(Q) watched him

(R) and he never said a word (S) that had an uncanny cold fire in them

A. PQRS B. PQSR C. QPSR D. QRPS

Answer: Option C

14. These days it is rare to find a politician with a clean record. —- When this is the situation, all talks about eradication of corruption is nothing but hollow. (A) It is common for ministers, MPs and MLAs to possess agencies of petrol pumps and gas, own medical and engineering colleges, five star hotels etc. (B) This is one of the reasons why politicians vie with each other to become MLAs, MPs and ministers. (C) The recent revelations in the petrol pump scam are not overly surprising.

A. Only C

B. A and B

C. Only B

D. B and C

Answer: Option B

Solution: Statements A and B further elaborate on the idea expressed in the first sentence.

Source: Contents are provided by Technicalsymposium Google Group Members.
Disclaimer: All the above contents are provided by technicalsymposium.com Google Group members.
Further, this content is not intended to be used for commercial purpose. Technicalsymposium.com is not liable/responsible for any copyright issues.

Get All Placement Papers & Tech Round and Aptitude Materials in Our Website




Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Government Jobs

All State and Central Government Jobs/Railway & Bank Jobs/Alll Competitive Exams-Complete Details.

Software Jobs

Entry Level Software & IT Jobs in Chennai/Bangalore & Leading Metro Cities-Complete Details.

Conference/Symposium

Engineering Colleges & University /Premier Institute (IIT/IIM/etc.,) Events Details.

Off-Campus/Walk-in

All Software Companies & Core Companies Off-Campus Interviews & Walk-in across India-Complete Details.

All Bank Jobs

All Government Bank & Private Bank Jobs-Complete Details.

Internships

All Companies Internships-Complete Details.

IBPS

Probationary Officers/Clerk and Management Trainees & All IBPS Exams/Syllabus-Complete Details.

GATE

All Branches Syllabus & Question Papers-Free Download.

IES-Exam

Indian Engineering Services Syllabus & Question.Papers-Complete Details.

Software Program

Top Programming Source Codes/Lab Manuals with Solutions-Complete Details

Anna University

B.E/B.Tech/M.E/M.Tech/MCA/MBA Latest Syllabus & Question Papers

Scholarships

All Central & State Govt Scholarships/ International Scholarships/Merit Scholarships Details.

Placement Papers

All Companies Placement Papers with Answers - Free Download of Materials

Aptitude

All Aptitude Test Topics with Answers-Complete Details & Free Download

Technical Round Interview

All Companies Technical Round Interview Asked Questions with Answers

Certifications

All Certifications Software & All Branches Certifications-Complete Details.

Group Discussion

Group Discussion Various Topics with Valid Points-Complete Details.

HR Round

All HR Round Questions and Answers/Tips & Do's and Don'ts of HR Round.

General Job

Job Interview Tips & Do's/Dont's/Dress Codes/Body Language-Complete Details.

Placement ebooks

All Companies Placement Materials with Answers-Complete Details.

Technical Round Tips

All Kind of Technical Round Interview Tips and Answers/ Do's and Don'ts

Resume

Resume Writing Tips/Do's & Don'ts-Complete Details.

Career Pages

All MNC Companies Career Pages & Current Openings-Complete Details.

Software Projects

All Software Projects with Source Codes-Free Download & Details.

GRE

GRE Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

TOEFL

TOEFL Exam Procedure and Complete Details.

IELTS

IELTS Exam Procedure and Complete Details

SAT

SAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

GMAT

GMAT Exam Procedure and Complete Details

MS in USA

MS in USA Procedure and Complete Details

Civil Engineering

Civil Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester.-Free Download

Mechanical Engineering

Mechanical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Automobile Engineering

Automobile Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Computer Science

Computer Science Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Information Technology

Information Technology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MBA

MBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biotechnology

Biotechnology Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Biomedical

Biomedical Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Aeronautical Engineering

Aeronautical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download

Chemical Engineering

Chemical Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electronics & Communication

Electronics & Communication Engineering Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Electrical & Electronics

Electrical & Electronics Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

MCA

MCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

B.Sc

B.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

BCA

BCA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

BBA

BBA Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

M.Sc

M.Sc All Branches (Maths/Physics/Computer Science/Electronics/etc.,)-Lecture Notes-Free Download

M.Com

M.Com Lecture Notes for All Universities & Lab Manuals for All Semester-Free Download.

Engineering Maths

All Semester Engineering Maths (M1/M2/M3/M4/etc.,) Lecture Notes-Free Download

Engineering EBooks

All Engineering Branches of ebooks Free Download-Complete Details.

Engineering Physics

All Semester Engineering Physics Lecture Notes-Free Download

GATE Preparation Books

All Branches of GATE Free Preparation eBooks-Free Download.

Engineering Chemistry

All Semester Engineering Chemistry Lecture Notes-Free Download

Software Companies Info

All Software Companies in India - Complete Details.

Admission

Foreign Universities All Course Admission Procedures-Complete Details.

Software Ebooks

All Programming Software free Eboooks-Free Download.

Web Hosting

All Web Hosting Procedure-Complete Details.