know the personalities
hold your mouse,move left and right
mammooty-biography rajinikanth-biography kamal-biography ajith-biography aamir-biography advani-biography billgates-biography george w.bush-biography chiranjeevi-biography gandhiji-biography abdulkalam-biography jyothika-biography obama-biography mgr-biography mohanlal-biography mukehambani-biography nayanthara-biography nehru-biography priyanka-biography sachintendulkar-biography shahrukhkhan-biography simbu-biography sourav ganguly-biography venkatesh-biography vijay-biography vijayakanth-biography

Mammootty Biography

Mammootty (born Muhammad Kutty on September 7, 1953) is an award winning Indian film actor and producer. During a career spanning more than quarter of a century, he has acted in more than 300 films as the lead actor in Malayalam movies, a distinction he shares with Prem Nazir. Mammootty is considered by many critics to be one of the finest actors in Indian cinema who excels in both art and commercial films. Mammootty received many major awards for his performance. These include three National awards, four State awards and eight Filmfare Awards in the best actor category. He is the only actor apart from Kamal Haasan to win National Film Award for Best Actor three times. In 1998, the Government of India honored him with Padma Shri for his outstanding contributions to Indian cinema and the University of Kerala honored him by giving honorary Doctorate in 2008.



Name:Mammooty.

Born:Muhammed Kutty,September 7, 1953 (1953-09-07) (age 55)

Flag of India Chempu, Travancore-Cochin, India

Other name(s):Mammukka, Mammoose.

College:Maharajas College, Kochi,law at Ernakulam Government Law College. He also practiced law for two years in Manjeri.

Son:Dulquar Salman.

Daughter:Surumi

Occupation :Film actor, producer

Years active:1971-Present

Spouse(s):Sulfath Mammootty.

Mammooty was born in Chempu, near Vaikom in the Kottayam district of former state Travancore-Cochin, India in a middle class Muslim family to Ismail, an agriculturist, and Fatima, a housewife on September 7,1953. Along with his siblings he grew up in Chempu, Vaikom. During his school life he was involved in sports and arts.

Early career, 1971-1100%

His professional film career began in 1979, when he played his first lead role in Devalokam, directed by veteran M. T. Vasudevan Nair. However, this film was never released.

Television career
He is the current Chairman of Malayalam Communications,which runs some popular Malayalam TV channels like Kairali TV, People TV and Channel We. etc.
Mammootty formed a television production company, Megabytes, which has produced some television serials, the first being Jwalayay in the late 1996s, which was also his first project as a producer. Jwalayay created history in Malayalam television. He had started a distribution company named Mammootty Technotainment.[citation needed] It has distributed his Tamil film Karmegham in Kerala. It gets the first share from the distribution rights.
Other activities

Mammootty was appointed as the Global Brand ambassador of the Kerala-based South Indian Bank on October 16, 2006.The Bank chairman said this was taking into consideration the huge following Mammootty enjoys among the NRIs and his image as a clean, pan-Indian actor.

Awards, honors and recognitions
Best Actor - Silver Lotus Award for Mathilukal Oru Vadakkan Veeragatha1 990
Best Actor - Silver Lotus Award for Ponthan Mada, Vidheyan 1994
Best Actor - Silver Lotus Award for Dr. Ambedkar 1999
Best Supporting Actor for Ahimsa 1981
Best Actorfor Adiyozhukkukal 1984 Special Jury Mention for Yathra, Nirakkoottu 1985
Best Actor for Oru Vadakkan Veeragatha Mrigaya, Mahayanam 1989
Best Actor for Vidheyan, Ponthan Mada, Valtsalyam 1993
Best Actor for Kaazhcha 2004
Best Actor for Adiyozhukkukal 1984
Best Actor for Yathra, Nirakkoottu1985
Best Actor for Mathilukal 1990
Best Actor for Amaram 1991
Best Actor for Bhoothakkannadi 1997
Best Actor for Arayannangalude Veedu 2001
Best Actor for Kaazhcha 2004
Best Actor for Karutha Pakshikal 2006

Technicalsymposium.com -Useful Contents-Given Below

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright 2009 All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com