know the personalities
hold your mouse,move left and right
venkatesh-biography rajinikanth-biography kamal-biography ajith-biography aamir-biography advani-biography billgates-biography george w.bush-biography chiranjeevi-biography gandhiji-biography abdulkalam-biography jyothika-biography obama-biography mammooty-biography mgr-biography mohanlal-biography mukehambani-biography nayanthara-biography nehru-biography priyanka-biography sachintendulkar-biography shahrukhkhan-biography simbu-biography sourav ganguly-biography vijay-biography vijayakanth-biography

Daggubati Venkatesh Biography

Daggubati Venkatesh (born on December 13, 1960) is an Indian film actor who stars in Tollywood films. He is the son of veteran Tollywood producer DRama Naidu. He is fondly called as Victory Venkatesh in Tollywood. He became an actor in telugu films. His father, D Rama Naidu and his brother D. Suresh Babu successfully runs one of the most prestigious banners in Telugu Cinema, Suresh Productions. He is married to Neeraja and has a son, Arjun Ramnath, and three daughters, Aashritha, Hayavahini and Bhavana.



Born :Daggubati Venkatesh,December 13, 1960 (1960-12-13) (age 48),Karamchedu, India

Other name(s): Venky

Occupation: Actor

Spouse(s) :Neeraja

Venkatesh graduated with an MBA degree from the Monterey Institute of International Studies, US. After his return to India, he wanted to get into production.



Career

Venkatesh debuted through Kaliyuga Pandavulu in 1986. Just two years old as an actor, Venkatesh acted in Swarnakamalam directed by Kasinadhuni Viswanath. Varasudochadu, released in the same year, was another trophy. After a few flops, he got a break in the form of Bobbili Raja. Added to that the name and performance of Venkatesh was delightful Divya Bharati, good comedy and melodious music. Bobbili Raja was a musical hit and also entertained audience from all sections because of its ingredients. In Shathruvu, Venkatesh played angry young lawyer who takes law into his hands after failing to fight the corruption through the court. Venkatesh has also worked with famed Bollywood director Ram Gopal Varma in the film Kshana Kshanam, which was a huge success at the box office. Chanti, a remake of Tamil movie Chinna Thambi, happened in 1991. Chanti was definitely a challenging project for Venkatesh. Chanti was a box office hit and Venkatesh's career benefitted hugely by it. Anari was the remake of Chanti in Bollywood's Hindi cinema. Venkatesh started becoming a family hero and turned out a huge fan following among women. Venkatesh has acted in a lot of blockbusters. His recent films, Aadavari Matalaku Ardhale Verule and Tulasi are big hits. He is very aggressive in the work. He is known to be very down to earth and spiritual person.And also he is one of the best comedy hero of the telugu film industry at the same time he have acted in many serious roles and action movies like gharshana lakshmi etc .

Award

*1991 Cinegoers Award Best Actor Coolie No.1 *1991 Madras Film Fans Award Best Actor Coolie No. 1 *1992 Lions Club Award Best Actor Sundara Kanda *1992 Cinegoers Award Best Actor Sundara Kanda *1992 Yuvavahini Award Best Actor Chanti *1992 Kalasagar Award Best Actor Chanti *1992 Vamsi Berkley Award Best Actor Chanti *1992 Cinema Express Award Best Actor Chanti *1993 Kalasagar Award Best Actor Abbai Garu *1993 Cinegoers Award Best Performance Abbai Garu *1993 Nandi Award Best Actor Dharmachakram *1995 Kalasagar Award Best Actor Dharmachakram *1996 Vamsi Berkley Award Best Actor Pavitra Bandham *1998 Nandi Award Best Actor Ganesh *2000 National Award (telugu) Best Film Kalisundam Raa *2000 Nandi Award Best Actor Kalisundam Raa *2005 Santhosam Award Best Actor Sankranthi

Technicalsymposium.com -Useful Contents-Given Below

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright 2009 All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com