know the personalities
hold your mouse,move left and right
nayanthara-biography rajinikanth-biography kamal-biography ajith-biography aamir-biography advani-biography billgates-biography george w.bush-biography chiranjeevi-biography gandhiji-biography abdulkalam-biography jyothika-biography obama-biography mammooty-biography mgr-biography mohanlal-biography mukehambani-biography nehru-biography priyanka-biography sachintendulkar-biography shahrukhkhan-biography simbu-biography sourav ganguly-biography venkatesh-biography vijay-biography vijayakanth-biography

Nayanthara Biography

Nayantara (born Diana Mariam Kurien on November 18, 1984), Indian actress, who has acted in many Malayalam, Tamil and Telugu movies. After several commercial successes such as Chandramukhi, Ghajini, Billa and Yaaradi Nee Mohini she become one of the leading actresses in Tamil Industry. Nayantara created headlines when publicity posters sprung up around Chennai of her Vallavan co-star Silambarasan and her kissing. However, despite maintaining a high-profile relationship, involving the press, the pair broke up soon after the film was released citing differences. Nonetheless, after the break-up, pictures were released anonymously of the pair kissing each other at Nayanthara's apartment.



Name:Nayanthara.

Born:Diana Mariam Kurien November 18, 1984 (1984-11-18) (age 24),Tiruvalla,Pathanamthitta, Kerala, India

Other name(s): Nayan , Nayanthara, Mani.

Years active :2003 - present

She did her schooling at various parts of India (Kerala and Tamil Nadu), as her father was an Air Force Official. She joined Balikamadom High School, Thiruvalla for +2, then joined Marthoma college in Thiruvalla for her Bachelor's degree (English Literature). Nayantara was born into a Orthodox Syrian Christian family, in Tiruvalla, Pathanamthitta District, Kerala.



Nayantara, who was Diana Mariyam Kurien then, was chosen 1st runner up in Best model Kerala 2003 which was conducted by Thrissur Advertising Club. This gave her a few opportunities in modelling for adverisements. While at college, she was spotted by director Satyan Anthikkad and cast opposite Jayaram in Mansinakkare. Afterwards, she co-starred alongside Mohanlal in Naatturajaavu and in Fazil's Vismayathumbathu. She was also cast with Mammootty in Thaskaraveeran (Dubbed into Tamil as Yuvaraj) and Raapakal.

She has also starred in several Tamil and Telugu movies. She was cast opposite Sarath Kumar in Ayya and with Rajnikanth in Chandramukhi. Nayantara made a special appearance in a song Kodambakkam area with Vijay in the film Sivakasi. Her later films are Vallavan (Tamil) and Yogi (Telugu) flopped except for her Tamil film Ghajini. She regained her throne in Kollywood through the famous bikini shots in Billa in 2007. Her next movie Yaaradi Nee Mohini was a stupendous success. Nayantara's Tamil career followed with leading roles in films with Rajnikanth in Kuselan, Ajith Kumar in Aegan, Joseph Vijay in Villu and Vishal in Sathyam. She was paid Rs. 1Crore for Sathyam, Kuselan and Aegan becoming one of the highest paid actresses in South India. Unfortunately all her films after Yaaradi Nee Mohini were huge flops and she is currently doing Aadhavan with Surya Sivakumar.

Technicalsymposium.com -Useful Contents-Given Below

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright 2009 All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com