know the personalities
hold your mouse,move left and right
shahrukhkhan-biography rajinikanth-biography kamal-biography ajith-biography aamir-biography advani-biography billgates-biography george w.bush-biography chiranjeevi-biography gandhiji-biography abdulkalam-biography jyothika-biography obama-biography mammooty-biography mgr-biography mohanlal-biography mukehambani-biography nayanthara-biography nehru-biography priyanka-biography sachintendulkar-biography simbu-biography sourav ganguly-biography venkatesh-biography vijay-biography vijayakanth-biography

Shahrukh Khan Biography

Shahrukh Khan born November 2, 1965, sometimes credited as Shah Rukh Khan, is an Indian actor, who has been a prominent Bollywood figure, as well as a film producer and television host. Khan began his career appearing in several television serials in the late 1100%s. He made his film debut in Deewana (1992). Since then, he has been part of numerous other commercially successful films and has earned major critical acclaim for many of his performances. During his years in the Indian film industry, he has won thirteen Filmfare Awards, seven of which are in the Best Actor category.



Name:Shahrukh Khan

Father:Taj Mohammed Khan, was an Indian freedom fighter from Peshawar, British India.

Born:2 November 1965 (1965-11-02) (age 43),New Delhi, India.

Schooling and College:Khan attended St. Columba's School .Hansraj College (1985-1988) and earned his Economics (honors). Though he pursued a Masters Degree in Mass Communications at Jamia Millia Islamia, he later opted out to make his career in Bollywood.

Other name(s): Shah Rukh Khan, King Khan, SRK

Occupation:Actor, Producer, Television presenter

Years active:1988–present

Spouse(s):Gauri Khan (1991-present )

After the death of his parents, Khan moved to Mumbai in 1991. In that same year, before any of his films were released, he married Gauri Chibber (who is a Hindu) in a traditional Hindu wedding ceremony on 25 October 1991.They have two children, son Aryan Khan (b. 1997) and daughter Suhana (b. 2000). According to Khan, while he strongly believes in Allah, he also values his wife's religion. At home, his children follow both religions, with the Qur'an being situated next to the Hindu gods. In 2005, Nasreen Munni Kabir produced a two-part documentary on Khan, titled The Inner and Outer World of Shah Rukh Khan. Featuring his 2004 Temptations concert tour, the film contrasted Khan's inner world of family and daily life with the outer world of his work. The book Still Reading Khan, which details his family life, was released in 2006. Another book by Anupama Chopra, "King of Bollywood: Shahrukh Khan and the seductive world of Indian cinema", was released in 2007. This book described the world of Bollywood through Khan's life.

Background Khan studied acting under celebrated Theatre Director Barry John at Delhi's Theatre Action Group (TAG). In 2007, John commented thus on his former pupil that, "The credit for the phenomenally successful development and management of Shahrukh's career goes to the superstar himself." Khan made his acting debut in 1988 when he appeared in the television series, Fauji, playing the role of Commando Abhimanyu Rai.He went on to appear in several other television serials, most notably in the 1989 serial, Aziz Mirza's Circus, which depicted the life of circus performers.The same year, Khan also had a minor role in the made-for-television English-language film, In Which Annie Gives it Those Ones, which was based on life at Delhi University and was written by Arundhati Roy.

Producer

Khan turned producer when he set up a production company called Dreamz Unlimited with Juhi Chawla and director Aziz Mirza in 1999. The first two of the films he produced and starred in: Phir Bhi Dil Hai Hindustani (2000) and Asoka (2001) were box office failures.However, his third film as a producer and star, Chalte Chalte (2003), proved a box office hit. In 2004, Khan set up another production company, Red Chillies Entertainment, and produced and starred in Main Hoon Na, another hit. The following year, he produced and starred in the fantasy film Paheli, which did poorly. It was, however, India's official entry to the Academy Awards for consideration for Best Foreign Language Film, but it did not pass the final selection. Also in 2005, Khan co-produced the supernatural horror film Kaal with Karan Johar, and performed an item number for the film with Malaika Arora Khan. Kaal was moderately successful at the box office. His company has gone on to produce Om Shanti Om (2007), in which he starred, and Billu (2009), in which he played a supporting role as a Bollywood superstar.

Awards

Shahrukh Khan got 22 Filmfare Awards for different Categories of acting.

Technicalsymposium.com -Useful Contents-Given Below

Hosting by Yahoo!

About-Us    Contact-Us    Site-map

©copyright 2009 All rights are reserved to technicalsymposium.com